Privacy Policy

Welcome to NextLifeBook! This Privacy Policy describes how  Next Life Book Pte. Ltd. (“NextLifeBook”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) collects, uses, processes, discloses, store and disposes your information on www.nextlifebook.com (the “Site”) and the products services, mobile website and native mobile applications (collectively and together with the Site, the “Services”).

By using the Site and the Services, and in particular when you fill out in NextLifeBook, you agree to terms of this Privacy Policy and the collection, storage, use, processing and disclosure by NextLifeBook for Personal Information that you enter into the Services. 

Our value to you is proving ourselves to be trustworthy providers, ensuring the privacy and security that people are seeking. To that end, we strive to ensure our policies are easy to understand and to uphold, so that our users can have confidence in us. We want to keep improving our service, and also on our approach to privacy and security. If you have any questions, feedback or suggestions, please feel free to contact us.

What information do we collect?
a) Basic Information - When signing into this site, we will be collecting personal information such as first and last name, email address, nationality, contact number, date of birth, address, postal code for account creation. We use your Basic Information to operate and improve the Site, the Services and our businesses, to contact you and your Loved Ones and Trusted Nominees to send information about the Services. You may change your setting in your profile and stop receiving marketing email from us. There are certain types of important email communications that we need to always be able to send you and your Loved Ones and Trusted Nominees (Such as password changes, Digital Memory for Loved Ones, Periodic status checking with Trusted Nominees). 

b) Loved One Information - When adding your Loved One, we will be collecting your loved one personal information such as first and last name, relationship to you, contact number and email address. Their information will allow our system to send your digital memory to your loved one.

c) Trusted Nominee Information - When adding your Trusted Nominee, we will be collecting Trusted Nominee personal first and last name, contact number and email address, process of adding Trusted Nominee requires approval from Trusted Nominee via email. Trusted nominees will receive important email from our system (such as periodic main account holder status checking email).

d) Secure Information means your private, sensitive, personal information that you privately submit through the Services, including your Digital Memory created for your loved one and your personal document submitted through our Digital Vault Service.

e) Wills Information - When using NextLifeBook Online Will Generator, we will collecting your full name, gender, nric, nationality, address, property address, financial information, religion, funeral instructions, We may also collect your Will Executor and Beneficiaries name, nric, address, contact number and relationship to you.

f) Use Information - certain high-level information about your use of and access to the Services that may be visible to a financial advisor or Partner Provider if you accepted an Invitation from that financial advisor or Partner Provider, which may include the type of NextLifeBook plan you signed up for, the date and time of your last login to the Services, your total number of logins to the Services, and which sections of your NextLifeBook you completed. We may share your Use Information only with your financial advisor (if applicable).

Consent
When you provide us with personal information to register an account, create digital memory, store files using digital vault service, or make purchases, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent from our settings.

Disclosure
We will only disclose your Secure Information to your Loved One after you are Declared Death and NextLifeBook will only share your Secure Information according to the timing and permission that you have explicitly provided. As part of your use of the Services, you may designate your trusted nominee and he/she will be able to alert Everplans that you have been “Declared Dead”. NextLifeBook may contact your Loved Ones to verify “Declared Dead”.

If you signed up for the Services using an Invitation you received from your financial advisor or a Partner Provider, then we may share your Use Information with such financial advisor or Partner Provider, all of whom are contractually bound to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information. For the avoidance of doubt, we don’t share any of your Loved One Information, Trusted Nominee Information, Secure Information, Wills Information with Financial Advisors or Partner Providers.

With NextLifeBook paid services, your Digital Memory information may be shared with 3rd party service providers such as florist/cake shop to prepare your gift for your loved one.

Security
Our website is hosted on publicly provisioned servers on the DigitalOcean. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to provide our site and services to you.

Your data is stored through the website's data storage, databases and the general website application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions including Two-Factor-Authentication (2FA) login support, and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Retention
NextLifeBook will delete your data under 2 circumstances:
a) “Declared Dead” and your data was transmitted to your Loved One according to the timing and permission that you have explicitly provided.
b) When you delete your account with NextLifeBook.

Payment
If you purchase a paid plan from our Website, your valid credit card number, type, expiration date, name and billing address (collectively, “Payment Information”) will be collected, stored, used and processed by Stripe Inc. (“Stripe”), our third party payment processing company, and not by us.  Accordingly, the collection, storage, use and processing of your Payment Information is governed by Stripe’s applicable terms of service available at https://stripe.com/us/terms and privacy policy available at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

However, sometimes we may request and receive some of your Payment Information from Stripe in order to complete certain transactions you initiated through the Services. you can rest assured that we will only use any such Payment Information we obtain in furtherance of the Services.

Third-party services
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Age of Consent
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our service is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Personal Data Protection Policy
Next Life Book Pte. Ltd. aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and respects your choices in respect of your personal data.

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by Next Life Book Pte. Ltd., its related entities and our service providers in Singapore include providing you with our products and services, managing your subscriptions, renewals and your account, processing payments, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services, as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services, and personalized content and advertising based on your preferences or demographics.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided Next Life Book Pte. Ltd. consent to do so.

Next Life Book Pte. Ltd. has a Data Protection Policy which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from NextLifeBook, please contact our appointed Personal Data Protection Officer at the following address:

The Data Protection Officer
[email protected]
2 Defu Lane 10
Singapore 539183